Cannes 2012 Festival Lineup Announced (update)

Wow, the list just keeps getting better. Now Ben Wheatley’s latest has been announced as part of the Director’s Fortnight. See below for an updated list of films.

The full lineup has been announced for the 2012 Festival de Cannes and by God it look like a good ‘un. As well as Wes Anderson’s latest which was confirmed a while ago, they’re premiering work from Cronenberg, Andrew Dominik, Michael Haneke, John Hillcoat, Abbas Kiarostami, Ken Loach, Walter Salles, Carlos Reygadas and Alain Resnais, to name but a few of the art-house heavy hitters they’ve got running in the main competition. Outside of the competition there aren’t quite as many big names, but there’s still work from Argento and Takashi Miike as well as a film by David Cronenberg’s son, Brandon. An anthology film featuring shorts from directors Laurent Cantet, Benicio Del Toro, Julio Medem, Gaspar Noe, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio and Pablo Trapero sounds interesting too.

Cannes is also famous for adding late entries, so I wouldn’t put it past PT Anderson or any other big names slipping another film into the mix just before the festival starts on May 16th.

I got my accreditation confirmed yesterday so I’m getting very excited about heading down to the festival. I’m only around for the first 4 days unfortunately so I’ll be limited as to what I’ll be able to see, but I’m hoping the list below is in order of performance (as it doesn’t seem to be alphabetical and starts with opener Moonrise Kingdom) so I should catch a few of the first half of the in-competition titles. I’ve got friends who are staying for the whole fest so I might twist a few arms to get some more coverage for you guys.

The full list is under the seats…

FEATURE FILM JURY
Nanni Moretti

THE SHORT FILM AND CINEFONDATION JURY
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, President
Arsinee Khanjian
Karim Ainouz
Emmanuel Carrere
Yu Lik-wai

UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY
Tim Roth

OPENING FILM
Moonrise Kingdom (dir. Wes Anderson) [In Competition]

CLOSING FILM
Therese Desqueyroux (dir. Claude Miller) [Out of Competition]

IN COMPETITION
Rust and Bone (dir. Jacques Audiard)
Holy Motors (dir. Leos Carax)
Cosmopolis (dir. David Cronenberg)
The Paperboy (dir. Lee Daniels)
Killing Them Softly (dir. Andrew Dominik)
Reality (dir. Matteo Garrone)
Love (Amour) (dir. Michael Haneke)
Lawless (dir. John Hillcoat)
In Another Country (Da-Reun Na-Ra-E-Suh) (dir. Sangsoo Hong)
Taste of Money (dir. Sangsoo Im)
Like Someone In Love (dir. Abbas Kiarostami)
The Angels’ Share (dir. Ken Loach)
Beyond the Hills (dir. Cristian Mungiu)
After the Battle (Baad el Mawkeaa) (dir. Yousry Nasrallah)
Mud (dir. Jeff Nichols)
You Haven’t Seen Anything Yet (Vous n’avez encore rien vu) (dir. Alain Resnais)
Post Tenebras Lux (dir. Carlos Reygadas)
On the Road (dir. Walter Salles)
Paradise: Love (Paradies: Liebe) (dir. Ulrich Seidl)
The Hunt (Jagten) (dir. Thomas Vinterberg)
Im Nebel (Dans la Brume) (dir. Sergei Loznitsa)

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Miss Lovely (dir. Ashim Ahluwalia)
La Playa (dir. Juan Andres Arango)
God’s Horses (Les Chevaus de Dieu) (dir. Nabil Ayouch)
Trois Mondes (dir. Catherine Corsini)
Antiviral (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)
7 Days in Havana (7 Dias en la Habana) (dir. Laurent Cantet, Benicio Del Toro, Julio Medem, Gaspar Noe, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio and Pablo Trapero)
Le Grand Soir (dir. Benoit DELEPINE and Gustave Kervern)
Laurence Anyways (dir. Xavier Dolan)
Despues de Lucia (dir. Michel Franco)
Aimer a Perdre la Raison (dir. Joachim Lafosse)
Mystery (dir. Lou Ye)
Student (dir. Darezhan Omirbayev)
The Pirogue (La Pirogue) (dir. Moussa Toure)
White Elephant (Elefante Blanco) (dir. Pablo Trapero)
Confession of a Child of the Century (dir. Sylvie Verheyde)
11.25 the Day He Chose His Own Fate (dir. Koji Wakamatsu)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (dir. Benh Zeitlin)

OUT OF COMPETITION
Me and You (Io e Te) (dir. Bernardo Bertolucci)
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (dir. Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath)
Hemingway and Gellhorn (dir. Philip Kaufman)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
Dario Argento’s Dracula 3-D (dir. Dario Argento)
Ai Io Makoto (dir. Takashi Miike)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Polluting Paradise (Der mull im garten Eden) (dir. Fatih Akin)
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir (dir. Laurent Bouzereau)
The Central Park Five (dir. Ken Burns, Sarah Burns and David McMahon)
Les Invisibles (dir. Sebastien Lifshitz)
Journal de France (dir. Claudine Nougaret and Raymond Depardon)
A Musica Segundo Tom Jobim (dir. Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
Villegas (dir. Gonzalo Tobal)
Mekong Hotel (dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

65th ANNIVERSARY
Une Journee Particuliere (dir. Gilles Jacob and Samuel Faure)

SHORT FILMS
Mi Santa Mirada (dir. Alvaro Aponte-Centeno – Puerto Rico
Gasp (Souffle) (dir. Eicke Bettinga – Germany
Ce Chemin Devant Moi (dir. Mohamed Bourokba a.k.a. Hame) – France
Waiting For P.O. Box (Falastein, Sandouk Al Intezar Lil Burtuqal) (dir. Bassam Chekhes) – Syria
The Chair (dir. Grainger David) – US
Night Shift (dir. Zia Mandivwalla) – New Zealand
Chef De Meute (dir. Chloe Robichaud) – Canada
Yardbird (dir. Michael Spiccia) – Australia
Cockaigne (dir. Emilie Verhamme) – Belgium
Silent (Sessiz-Be Deng) (dir. L Rezan Yesilbas) – Turkey

THE CINEFONDATION SELECTION
Behind Me Olive Trees (Derriere Moi Les Oliviers) (dir. Pascale Abou Jamra) – ALBA, Lebanon
The Barber (Riyoushi) (dir. Shoichi Akino) – Tokyo University of The Arts, Japan
The Raptures (Les Ravissements) (dir. Arthur Cahn) – La Femis, France
Slug Invasion (dir. Morten Helgeland) – The Animation Workshop, Denmark
Tambylles (dir. Michal Hogenauer) – FAMU, Czech Republic
Matteus (dir. Leni Huyghe) – Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium
The Camp in Razoare (dir. Cristi Iftime) – UNATC, Romania
The Road To (Doroga Na) (dir. Taisia Igumentseva) – VGIK, Russia
Land (Terra) (dir. Piero Messina) – CSC, Italy
The Hosts (Los Anfitriones) (dir. MIguel Angel Moulet) – EICTV, Cuba
The Ballad of Finn + Yeti (dir. Meryl O’Connor) – UCLA, US
Head Over Heels (dir. Timothy Reckart) – NFTS, UK
Abigail (dir. Matthew James Reilly) – NYU, US
Dog Leash (Resen) (dir. Eti Tsicko) – TAU, Israel
Could See A Puma (Pude Ver Un Puma) (dir. Eduardo Williams) – UCINE, Argentina

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
3 (dir. Pablo Stoll Ward)
Adieu Berthe (l’enterrement de mémé / Granny’s Funeral) (dir. Bruno Podalydès)
Alyah (dir. Elie Wajeman)
Camille redouble (dir. Noémie Lvovsky)
Dae gi eui wang (The King of Pigs) (dir. Yeun Sang-Ho)
Dangerous Liaisons (dir. Hur Jin-Ho)
El Taaib (Le Repenti) (dir. Merzak Allouache)
Ernest et Célestine (dir. Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner)
Fogo (dir. Yulene Olaizola)
Gangs of Wasseypur (dir. Anurag Kashyap)
Infancia clandestina (Enfance clandestine) (dir. Benjamin Ávila)
La noche de enfrente (La Nuit d’en face) (dir. Raoul Ruiz)
La Sirga (dir. William Vega)
No (dir. Pablo Larraín)
Opération Libertad (dir. Nicolas Wadimoff)
Rengaine (Hold Back) (dir. Rachid Djaïdani)
Room 237 (dir. Rodney Ascher)
Sightseers (Touristes!) (dir. Ben Wheatley)
Sueño y silencio (dir. Jaime Rosales)
The We and the I (dir. Michel Gondry)
Yek Khanévadéh-e Mohtaram (A Respectable Family) (dir. Massoud Bakhshi)

David Brook
RowThree's UK correspondent.

11 Comments

  1. I do hope that is the order they play as it’s probably Cosmopolis, Killing Them Softly and Lawless that I most want to see. I’m interested in probably 90% of the competition titles though so I’m sure I’ll get to see plenty of great stuff in 4 days.

    Reply
  2. I take it Todd Field’s Blood Meridian is never getting made. Little Children was 2006, this is a Malickian wait.

    but then again Andrew Dominik’s last film was 2007.

    Reply
  3. More important than anything is that the greatest movie ever made, ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA, is being premiered as Leone’s preferred version with 40 extra minutes. Restored with the help of Martin Scorsese and Leone’s daughters.

    Reply
  4. Awesome that’ll look gorgeous on the big screen. I’m not sure I can handle that length of movie (it must be over 4 hours with an extra 40 mins?!) in amongst the festival though. Can’t wait for the Blu-Ray :)

    Reply
  5. This appears to be one of the more IMPRESSIVE Cannes line-ups on paper. 2 Cronenbergs, that has to be a first? Father/Son both with films at the fest?

    Reply
  6. Right, I’ve been sent the schedule for Cannes. The biggies I should be able to catch in the short amount of time I’m there are:

    Moonrise Kingdom
    Rust and Bone (Jacques ‘A Prophet’ Audiard)
    Reality (Matteo ‘Gomorrah’ Garrone)
    Beasts of the Southern Wild
    The We and the I (Michel Gondry)
    Antiviral (Brandon Cronenberg)
    Lawless (a.k.a. The Wettest County) (hopefully, if I can get into the Lumiere screening on Saturday)

    I’m also around for some of the big classic screenings (Once Upon a Time in America and Lawrence of Arabia), but they’re a bit too long for a festival week I think. I might try and catch Hitchcock’s The Ring though.

    So, gutted I’m missing some I was desperate to catch, but it’s still not bad going for the few days I’m there (only 3 festival days if you don’t count the opening Wednesday when only 1 film shows).

    I’ll provide a write-up when I get back. We’re also planning on doing some audio/video podcasts while we’re there for Blueprint: Review, so I’ll link to those for all to see/hear.

    Reply

Leave a Comment.


− 4 = four